INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – FEATURES

The jury International Competition – features was consisting by Sophie Cadieux, Alexandre Domingue and Lyse Lafontaine.

Louve d’Or presented by Québecor
AVA by Léa Mysius

Daniel Langlois Innovation Award
TÉHÉRAN TABOU by Ali Soozandeh

Best Actor or Actress Award
DARYA ZHOVNAR - Closeness by Kantemir Balagov

 

FOCUS QUÉBEC/CANADA

The jury Focus Québec/Canada – features was consisting by Luciano Barisone, Nina Rodriguez and Jan Naszewski.

Focus Québec/Canada Grand Prize presented by Post-Moderne
LES FAUX TATOUAGES by Pascal Plante (Québec/Canada)





PANORAMA INTERNATIONAL – FEATURES

The jury Cinema Politica – Panorama International features was consisting by Pierre Luc Junet, Michelle Latimer, Zahra Moloo, Svetla Turnin and Ezra Winton.

Cinema Politica Award
LIFE AND NOTHING MORE by Antonio Mendez Esparza (Spain)



Special Mention Cinema Politica
THE NOTHING FACTORY by Pedro Pinho (Portugal)



Peace Award presented by the Family Brian Bronfman Fondation
GHOST HUNTING by Raed Andoni (Palestine)





LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES – FEATURES

The jury of AQCC – Les nouveaux alchimistes features was consisting by Maxime Labrecque, Sylvain Lavallée and Zoé Protat.

AQCC Award and experimentation Award presented by Mubi
LES GARÇONS SAUVAGES by Bertrand Mandico (France)





TEMPS Ø – FEATURES

Best feature film in the Temps Ø section.

Temps Ø People’s Choice Award
LES AFFAMÉS by Robin Aubert (Québec/Canada)






RENCONTRES PANCANADIENNES DU CINÉMA ÉTUDIANT 

The jury of short films - Rencontres pancanadiennes du cinéma étudiant was consisting by Sofia Bohdanowicz, Alexandre Dostie and Gabrielle Lautru.

Pan-Canadian Student Film Meetings Award presented by Ulule
PRENDS MA MAIN by Alexandre Lefebvre (UQAM)



Sound Design Special Mention
TOER by Jasmijn Cedée (Belgium) and Sam Mongeau for the sound design (Université de Montréal - Faculté de musique)





P’TITS LOUPS

The jury of the P’tits loups was consisting by Camélia Laure Belzile, Fatima Bertin, Julien Bouchard, Clara Fonfrède and Jules Péloquin.

P’tits Loups Award 
LA MAISON DU HÉRISSON by Eva Cvijanovic (Québec/Canada)


Special Mention
BIRDLIME by Evan Derushie (Canada)





FNC EXPLORE - INTERACTIVES PROJECTS AND VIRTUAL REALITY

The jury FNC EXPLORE was consisting by Paola Gazzani Marinelli, Michael Kronish, Sandra Rodriguez, Liz Rosenthal and Jenna Seydon.

Innovation Award presented by Prim
VR_I by Gilles Jobin and Artanim (Switzerland)



Immersion Award presented by Geneva International Film Festival
NOTHING HAPPENS by Michelle & Uri Kranot (Denmark and France)



FNC EXPLORE Performances/Installations People’s Choice Award presented byViveport (HTC)
VR_I by Gilles Jobin & Artanim (Switzerland)


FNC EXPLORE films People’s Choice Award presented by Viveport (HTC)
PLANET ∞ by Momoko Seto, Barberousse Films (France)



Best French work award presented by uniFrance
ALTÉRATION by Jérôme Blanquet, Okio-Studio (France)



Award for the best presentation of a VR project in development 
CINEMATOGRAFI by Bombina Bombast (Sweden)

All winners will be presented with an award created and sculpted by the sculptor Pierre Dupras.

Rendez-vous next year for the 47th edition of the FNC!

x Close

Our newsletter

Stay connected

Sign-up for our newsletter to get all the latest Festival news!

Please fill this field Invalid first name
Please fill this field Invalid last name
Please fill this field Invalid email
Send You'll receive an email soon to confirm your subscription to our newsletter You are already subscribed to the newsletter